2010 National Championships: Winning Team Photos

Congratulations to all the champions at the 2010 USA Hockey National Championship tournaments

YOUTH


Tier I • 12 & Under
Champion: Compuware
Runner Up: Chicago Mission


Tier I • 14 & Under
Champion: Honeybaked
Runner Up: LA Selects

 


Tier I • 16 & Under
Champion: Colorado Thunderbirds
Runner Up: North Jersey Avalanche

Tier I • 18 & Under
Champion: Chicago Mission
Runner Up: Philadelphia Jr. Flyers

 

Tier II • 12 & Under • 1A
Champion: Delaware Ducks
Runner Up: St. Louis Stars

 


Tier II • 12 & Under • 2A
Champion: Atlanta Fire
Runner Up: Burlington Bobcats


Tier II • 12 & Under • 3A
Champion: Affton Americans
Runner Up: Brandon Jr. Bulls


Tier II • 12 & Under • 4A
Champion: Chicago Blues
Runner Up: Dearborn Belle Tire


Tier II • 14 & Under • 1A
Champion: Nevada Jr. Storm
Runner Up: Portland Jr. Hawks


Tier II • 14 & Under • 2A
Champion: Omaha Jr. Mavericks
Runner Up: Southern Rhode Island Jr. Rams


Tier II • 14 & Under • 3A
Champion: Indianapolis Racers
Runner Up: Gulf Coast Flames


Tier II • 14 & Under • 4A
Champion: Grand Rapids Griffins
Runner Up: LA Hockey Club


Tier II • 16 & Under • 1A
Champion: Orange County
Runner Up: South Florida Golden Wolves


Tier II • 16 & Under • 2A
Champion: Montana Thunderblades
Runner Up: Atlanta Fire


Tier II • 16 & Under • 3A
Champion: North Dakota Starz
Runner Up: Affton Americans

 


Tier II • 16 & Under • 4A
Champion: Niagara Jr. Purple Eagles
Runner Up: Madison Elite


Tier II • 18 & Under • 1A
Champion: Oklahoma City Midget Major AA
Runner Up: Omaha Jr. Lancers


Tier II • 18 & Under • 2A
Champion: Dallas Ice Jets
Runner Up: Southern Florida Golden Wolves


Tier II • 18 & Under • 3A
Champion: Chesterfield Flacons
Runner Up: IL #2 Sabres


Tier II • 18 & Under • 4A
Champion: Dorchester Chiefs
Runner Up: Hollydell Hurricanes

 

 

 

GIRLS

Tier I • 12 & Under
Champion: East Coast Wizards
Runner Up: St. Louis Lady Blues


Tier I • 14 & Under
Champion: Team Pittsburgh
Runner Up: Assabet Valley

 


Tier I • 16 & Under
Champion: Shattuck-St. Mary’s
Runner Up: Little Caesars


Tier I • 19 & Under
Champion: Assabet Valley
Runner Up: Shattuck-St. Mary’s


Tier II • 12 & Under
Champion: Bay State Breakers
Runner Up: Susquehanna Rapids

 


Tier II • 14 & Under

Champion: Bay State Breakers
Runner Up: Wisconsin Ice Spirit

 


Tier II • 16 & Under
Champion: Massachusetts Spitfires
Runner Up: Mid-Fairfield Connecticut Stars

 


Tier II • 19 & Under

Champion: Massachusetts Spitfires
Runner Up: Alliance Bulldogs

 

 

HIGH SCHOOL

Varsity Division
Champion: New Trier, Ill.
Runner Up: St. Thomas Aquinas

 

 

JUNIORS

Tier I
Champion: Green Bay Gamblers
Runner Up: Fargo Force

 

Tier II • Junior A
Champion: Bismarck Bobcats
Runner Up: Fairbanks Ice Dogs

 

Tier III • Junior A
Champion: St. Louis Jr. Blues
Runner Up: South Shore Kings

 

Tier III • Junior B
Champion: New York Apple Core
Runner Up: Atlanta Knights

 

Tier III • Junior C
Champion: Atlanta Knights
Runner Up: Suffolk (N.Y.) Knights

WOMEN

Senior A
Champion: Minnesota Blue J’s
Runner Up: NY All-Stars and Rochester Edge

 

Senior B
Champion: Minnesota Blue J Hawks
Runner Up: Anaheim Lady Ducks

 

Senior C
Champion: Mission
Runner Up: San Jose Lady Sharks

 

30 & Over
Champion: Team Connecticut
Runner Up: Chicago Stars

 

40 & Over • Avalanche Division
Champion: Dallas Retro
Runner Up: Brandon (Fla.) Hockey Chicks

 

40 & Over • Nationals Division
Champion: Rusty Blade Runners (Alaska)
Runner Up: Lady Pucks (Fla.)

 

50 & Over • Tier I
Champion: Cape Cod Geri Hat Tricks
Runner Up: Minnesota Lady Slippers

 

50 & Over • Tier II
Champion: Team IMS (Fla.)
Runner Up: Lady Lobsters (Mass.)

MEN

U.S. Checking
Champion: Green Bay Deacons
Runner Up: Wright Homes

 

30 & Over (Tier I)
Champion: No Bull (Fla.)
Runner Up: Tuscola Energy (Mich.)

 

30 & Over (Tier II)
Champion: Cyclones (Fla.)
Runner Up: Fighting Saints (Fla.)

 

40 & Over
Champion: Team Easton (Ill.)
Runner Up: Army Black Knights

 

50 & Over • Tier I
Champion: Heartland (Minn.)
Runner Up: IMS (Fla.)

 

50 & Over • Tier II
Champion: Florida Sons Of Beach
Runner Up: Carolina Blackhawks

 

50 & Over • Tier III
Champion: Florida Wolves
Runner Up: South Jersey Wheels

 

60 & Over • Tier I
Champion: Byfuglien Trucking (Minn.)
Runner Up: Michigan Sting Elite

 

60 & Over • Tier II
Champion: Fitchburg Old Knights (Mass.)
Runner Up: Michigan Sting Rec.

 

 

Issue: 
2010-06

Live from the 2018 Olympics:

2/18 | Yale Trio Reunite On Olympic Ice

2/16 | T.J. Oshie Still in Spotlight

2/15 | North Carolina Native Playing For Korean Team

2/13 | Take Five With Dani Cameranesi

2/13 | U.S. Men's Team Likes Its Chances

2/12 | Phone A Friend

2/11 | Men's Team Young & Old

2/11 | Take 5 With Brian Gionta 

2/10 | Heavy Hearts 

2/10 | Take 5 With Sidney Morin 

2/9 | Take 5 With Ryan Stoa

 

Follow USA Hockey Magazine as it chronicles the march to gold for the U.S. Men’s and Women’s Hockey Teams. USA Hockey Magazine editor Harry Thompson is in PyeongChang, South Korea to provide daily news, features and interviews from the 2018 Olympic Winter Games.

User login

Poll

Who is your favorite American player?: